Nelson mandela metropolitan university ranking

By | October 14, 2020

South Africa dominates a snapshot of what a new ranking for African universities could look like, making up two-fifths of the institutions in the list.

Egypt is the second most-represented country, with six universities in the top 30 table, which was drawn up by Times Higher Education and measures research impact. Morocco and Tunisia both have three institutions making the running.

The top 30 snapshot was released as THE holds its inaugural Africa Universities Summit at the University of Johannesburg, and builds on the top 15 that was previewed earlier this year.

RankNameCountryAll publications (2009-13)Citation Score
1University of Cape TownSouth Africa5540.2199.90
2University of the WitwatersrandSouth Africa4387.1799.76
3Makerere UniversityUganda1112.6999.72
4Stellenbosch UniversitySouth Africa4357.3395.48
5University of KwaZulu-NatalSouth Africa4235.0989.41
6University of Port HarcourtNigeria573.5588.92
7University of the Western CapeSouth Africa1154.7784.61
8University of NairobiKenya671.7284.60
9University of JohannesburgSouth Africa2192.7483.64
10University of Marrakech Cadi AyyadMorocco910.8278.61
11University of PretoriaSouth Africa4544.3375.89
12University of GhanaGhana804.5373.31
13University of South AfricaSouth Africa981.6772.51
14Suez Canal UniversityEgypt998.9869.69
15University of Hassan II CasablancaMorocco960.2569.03
16Addis Ababa UniversityEthiopia893.9064.84
17Rhodes UniversitySouth Africa1296.9664.54
18University of the Free StateSouth Africa1512.5662.83
19North-West UniversitySouth Africa1707.9460.75
20University of TunisTunisia879.6357.26
21Ecole Nationale d’Ingénieurs de SfaxTunisia822.3157.24
22Université Mohammed V – AgdalMorocco1503.6956.85
23American University in CairoEgypt700.8956.40
24Nelson Mandela Metropolitan UniversitySouth Africa885.7753.29
25South Valley UniversityEgypt636.8552.49
26Alexandria UniversityEgypt2550.1552.24
27Assiut UniversityEgypt1588.6450.41
28University of SfaxTunisia2355.3049.79
29University of Yaounde ICameroon876.3349.72
30Minia UniversityEgypt694.7948.36

The Africa Universities Summit includes a consultation on proposals for a full THE ranking for the region, building on the flagship World University Rankings. This would combine the citation scores from Elsevier’s Scopus database, used for this snapshot, with a wider range of performance metrics designed to meet the region’s specific challenges.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *